42 year old, mother of 2 sons. Op scheduled in 2 weeks. Considering 300 or 325cc silicone over the muscle. Advice? (photos)

300cc or 325cc?? Over the muscle or under?? Quickest recovery period and noticeable only to my husband (who's very excited by the way!) Everything has been paid for today. Pre-op scheduled for Thursday and I'm in for surgery on Saturday 12th - eeeeeeek!!!!!

Doctor Answers 14

Selecting the best implant size

The difference in appearance between the two implants would be very subtle. When patients are wavering between two sizes that are very close, I generally recommend using the larger implant. It is more common to have patients post operatively wish they had selected a larger implant than vice versa. In the absence of overriding factors I favor submuscular placement in all patients.  


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

42 year old, mother of 2 sons. Op scheduled in 2 weeks. Considering 300 or 325cc silicone over the muscle. Advice?

I would suggest going with the larger implant, you also should discuss the possibility of placement under the muscle.

Fred Suess, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Good luck on your upcoming surgery! I still recommend under the muscle placement and the difference between 300 and 325 really won't make a difference either way.  Best of luck!

Milind K. Ambe, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Augment issues

The difference between the sizes is minimal but I would recommend the larger of the two. Your goal photos would be consistent with this or even 350 cc. In terms of placement, you would achieve a better and more natural result under the muscle but the initial recovery would be more painful, which you indicate would be a negative. Good luck!

Implant size and position

should be chosen by you after having adequate time for sizing and finding the size that gives you the look you want.  As for over or under the muscle, there are so many advantages to going under but healing as fast as possible is not one of them so you would have to decide if the trade-off is worth it for you.  I recommend using textured anatomic implants above the muscle if my patient demands that we go above the muscle... otherwise the vast majority of my patients go under the muscle.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Considering 300 or 325cc silicone over the muscle. Advice?

Your photos show that you are a good candidate for breast augmentation. The difference between 300cc and 325cc is rather negligible at about 2 tablespoons. When in doubt, and assuming you tried on sizers, choose the larger implant because it will look a little smaller when in you than when you tried on the sizer. I am not sure why you (or your surgeon?) are choosing an over the muscle position..there is a greater risk of capsular contracture, and in a slender person you will see a more prominent upper edge of the implant and have a higher risk of seeing visible implant rippling. 

Breast Augmentation

Hello,

Most would agree that placing implants under the muscle will lead to the least possibility of complications. As for size, that really depends on your biodimensional measurements, something that can't be determined with selfies. As for you wish pics, I can assure you that you WON'T look like them, especially the one you think your husband would love.  This is because those women's breasts didn't look like yours before their surgery. You need to go back into your surgeons office and find some before photos that look like you do now: full but with some sag and a low position of your nipple. Finally, although your not asking, I need to remind you that the incision that puts you at the lowest risk for capsular contracture, the most common complication, is an inframammary incision. So please insist on it. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Over or Under and How Large?

It sound like you are really excited about your upcoming breast augmentation.  As part of the preoperative visit your surgeon should measure your breasts and chest wall in order to decide what size and style implants will help you achieve the 'look' that you want.  Make that visit count by communicating clearly, since time spent planning will help make sure that the results can match your expectations.  Based upon your pictures I would probably suggest placing the implants behind the muscle, and I would probably suggest round smooth silicone implants since they are most likely to look and feel most natural.  Regarding the size, precise measurements of your breast width and chest width are needed, but the volumes that you listed would be in the right ballpark.

Good Luck!

Isaac Starker, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Considering 300 or 325cc silicone over the muscle. Advice?

Thanks for your photos, your question and your shared enthusiasm!  You appear to be a very good candidate for conservator breast augmentation however it is impossible to give you an exact answer to the volume question without seeing you in a face-to-face setting.  I do think that the implants your are considering are adequate to slightly on the low side and in my office I would have a range of implants from approximately 300 mL up to even 375 mL available during the surgical procedure when the choice is best made.  Based on the patient's goals and anatomy we place sizers or test implants to determine the actual contour and size during the procedure before selecting the final implant.  My recommendation is almost always toward partial subpectoral placement of round mid profile or mid-plus profile smooth silicone implants although a few others prefer sub glandular.  Discuss this carefully with your plastic surgeon and certainly enjoy your results.

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


