250 or 310cc ultra soft medium profile for most natural shape and look? (Photo)

I want a natural look, I like the ski slope shape much more than the rounded look. I'm 5'5", 9st2 and currently wear a 34a. My surgeon has suggested ultra soft implants, medium profile in either 250cc or 310cc. I'm really struggling to decide which to go for. I think I'd be disappointed if they ended up too small but I'm scared to go for the 310cc incase they look too round and fake. I'm having them under the muscle. Please help :-)

Doctor Answers 4

Nothing natural about implants

but more natural looks can be achieved with smaller implants.  So decide on what is more important to you... size or naturalness and go with what is your priority.  Most women in the US wish they went larger after they have recovered from their procedures.  So pick accordingly to your priority, assuming that the smaller implant is still going to increase your size adequately to where you will be happy.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Natural look

the smaller the size you choose the more natural they will look.  You should decide what size you want and make sure your surgeon understands that; 250cc or 310cc are not your only choices...you can choose sized in between.  Make sure you surgeon is spending enough time to understand your needs.  Also, make sure you review the before/after photos of your surgeon (make sure they are showing you front, quarter turn and profile views from each patient).

Andre Aboolian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Choosing implants

Your best bet when you are trying to decide on implants is to try on sizers of the exact implant you are considering inside a very tight sports bra. This will give you a close idea of what you will look like. More importantly the dimensions or width of the implants need to match and fit your frame and body. If you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in breast augmentation he or she should be able to help you with this in their office. Good luck!

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

250 or 310cc ultra soft medium profile for most natural shape and look?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.

Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "round and fake" or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
