Had 8 sessions of Laser Hair Removal by Alexandrite 10 years ago, now I need top up sessions. Will this stimulate hair growth?

done alexandrite laser on my legs & arms years ago. Successful! I now have only few thick hairs, rest of the hair has now become very fine. I know that peach fuzz type fine hair on face can become thicker by laser stimulation. So If originaly fine hair can become thick because of laser, does that mean top-up laser sessions on my legs&arms will make the fine hair (which is a result of laser sessions years ago) become thick again? Wil redoing laser on full legs risk fine hair becomin thick again?

Doctor Answers 1

Had 8 sessions of Laser Hair Removal by Alexandrite 10 years ago, now I need top up sessions. Will this stimulate hair growth?

Thanks for your question and as always we recommend that you have a consultation with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to learn all the nuances that can be associated with laser hair removal. While there can be no guarantees, if you have gone 10 years and are doing well, the chance of increased hair growth now with another treatment(s) would seem very rare.  I think you will be fine going ahead and not have too much concern.  If there is stimulation of the hair, the new sophisticate hair removal devices surely can address that.  Best of luck.


Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
