Do I have pre jowl suclus? (photos)

Hi I'm worried I have pre jowls as I had jaw lipo a few months ago,I only wanted my chin fat gone but the surgeon did my jawline too now I'm worried after things I've road-test I have jowls now.My surgeon said I do not have jowls and have a nice jawline,now worried I'll need facelift :-(

Doctor Answers 3

Pre jowl sulcus after neck lipo?

Hi unhappy.

You look very youthful, and your pics aren't standard, so it is hard for me to fully judge.  Despite that, I won't/can't comment on the lipo.

Your unconventional poses along with lighting shows a hint of a nasolabial and labiomental fold.  I don't see this as being related to the lipo. 

My suggestion is to wait a few more months to be sure that all swelling is gone.  If these areas bother you, I recommend that you consider fillers or perhaps a fat transfer.

A full face lift isn't indicated for this and would be too much.  A cheek lift would be more appropriate but from what I see, it would be overkill and not a great chance of success.

Hope this helps.

Sek

Don't worry!--Add Hyperbaric Oxygen and Venus Legacy to after care

You still have some swelling which will take 3-6 months to resolve. To speed up healing, you can try hyperbaric oxygen and venus legacy radiofrequency treatments. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Jowls after jaw liposuction?

Thank you for asking about your pre-jowl sulcus.

  • I am sorry you are concerned.
  • It is hard to be sure because you are still swollen from surgery and will be for several more months.
  • You may have indentations along the jaw, suggested in some of the photos.
  • I suggest you wait six months before doing anything.
  • You may need some filler to smooth a contour irregularity.
  • I do not in these photos see the need for a face lift.

