Normal swelling around incision lines? (Photo)

I am 8 days post breast lift with implants. I appear very swollen around the incision sites making it appear like a w under my breast. Is this normal and will it reduce back up as currently breasts are larger than expected?

Doctor Answers 3

Early post op, some advices:



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Have them checked.

It is very difficult to tell from an online photo whether this is normal swelling and bruising or a hematoma or other complication.  Call your surgeon and have them checked in person.

Always Best to Contact Surgeon

While there are a number of risks possible with any surgical procedure, it is always best to contact your surgeon if you have concerns about swelling, feeling around your incision or other healing issues. A follow-up appointment is the best way to determine that healing is progressing properly and that there are no problems. Good luck.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
