Is this normal 7 days post op? (photos)

Hi I had a breast lift with implants last Thursday. I just took a shower and noticed abit of blood seeping from incision. Is this something to be worried about? Also one breast is a lot swollen then the other. Advice and Opinions would be great. Thanks

Doctor Answers 2

Mastopexy implant

If you have concerns I would contact your PS. Some oozing from the wounds is normal and I do not see a lot of asymmetry. The left is a little more swollen and it is difficult to comment without seeing your preop photos. I don't think there is anything to be concerned about but I would see your PS for face to face reassurance. 


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Is this normal 7 days post op?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews
