Should I have inferior blepharoplasty combined with SOOF lift? (photos)

I will have a conventional inferior blepharoplasty with orbital fat excision through skin subciliary incision. Should I have A SOOF lift done at the same time through the same blepharoplasty incision to improve cheek sagging and avoid a tearthrough groove forming later on?

Doctor Answers 1

Transconjunctival lower blepharoplasty is ideal method

Be careful with the transcutaneous lower blepharoplasty.  Consider transconjunctival lower blepharoplasty with fat repositioning; it is scar-less, avoid lower eyelid malposition, quicker healing, and helps with the hollow tear trough groove.


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
