Can I have fractora on my forehead only?

Doctor Answers 5

Can I have fractora on my forehead only?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Fractora can be used on the forehead.  An insulated tip can be used to make the recovery much easier.

Fractora

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Angie 

Thank you for your question.

There is no reason why you should not have Fractora in an area of your face.

I guess you are really asking "will I get a demarcation line on the sides of my forehead?"

No you shouldn't as long as the energies are kept low and the needles are overlapped.

Kind Regards

Dr Dinesh Maini 


Can I have fractora on my forehead only? = Yes #fractora #radiofrequency #skintaighening

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, it is possible to be treated with fractora in the forehead only. Depending of your goals it may require 3 to 5 treatments.

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

Fractora treatment on only a region is possible

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Treating a small area is possible with Fractora. Care must be done to allow for skin cooling in between passes. I'm a fan of Infini when compared to Fractora. Is is safer (insulated needles), fractional heating, and variable depths. There is one Fractora tip that is insulated, the heating is bulk (energy needs to cycle back to footplates), and the depths are fixed with each handpiece. Also the technique is performed by pressing the needles into the skin vs Infini's solonoid insertion of needles.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Can Fractora be done on forehead only?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, it is possible to only treat the forehead in a Fractora treatment.  Different areas of the face and neck can be treated, but not everyone needs all these areas addressed in the procedure.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
