Explant to smaller implants.

Hi I'm 33 and had implants when I was 25. was a size C then a DD. I now want smaller breasts and my doctor has said that I can have them taken out on the NHS but no implant or lift. I was advised by a consultant on the phone that I should have them removed by them to give the breast tissue time to build muscle before carrying out the next procedure (uplift or implant... depending on result) advice is much appreciated

Doctor Answers 1

Downsizing revisionary breast surgery?

 Thank you for the question. Yes, you should be able to undergo downsizing of breast implants. Keep in mind as you are thinking about your goals that sometimes adjustment of the breast implant pockets (capsule adjustments) and/or breast lifting may be necessary to achieve the outcome you are looking for.   Whether or not the adjustment of the breast implant capsules and/or breast lifting will be necessary will mainly be dependent on your physical examination; specifically, factors such as the amount of redundant skin and quality of skin elasticity will be important.   










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "down a cup size” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to revisionary breast surgery, specifically downsizing breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.  
