Breast question post breast augmentation +TT and lipo 11days. (photos)

Hi, quick question.... Had a TT with lipo and breast augmentation 11 days ago. My left breast is great and not a single bruise, is soft and settled wonderfully. The right however is very bruised, still painful and very very high up and hard. I totally understand its early days but a little nod from someone in the know would be great please? Thank you in advance.

Doctor Answers 7

DrDerby

If the beast is painful as well , it might be wise to have a check up with your surgeon . This might indicate a hematoma and this will need attention immediately. Best of luck


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Breast question post breast augmentation +TT and lipo 11days.

Bruising post-operatively is a sign that there is some blood accumulation in that area. With respect to the breast - if it is accompanied by a noticeable size increase from the surgery and pain- you may be dealing with a hematoma that requires attention. Otherwise - give it time it should resolve. Best to follow up with your Surgeon and work closely with him/her to provide you with adequate care- that's our job

Breast augmentation and tummy tuck - one breast still bruises and swollen

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • Your significant bruising and swelling after 11 days suggests that you have a hematoma of the breast.
  • You need to see your surgeon as soon as possible. 
  • Usually a hematoma requires removal of the blood otherwise the result may be disappointing.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Breast question post breast augmentation +TT and lipo 11days.

Hi Libby,

Sounds like you may have a hematoma. This is blood that can collect at any point in the post-operative period. I recommend that you see your surgeon as soon as possible. Best of luck!

Patrick L. Basile, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Right Breast Painful and Firm After Mommy Makeover

The best recommendation to offer is for you to be seen by your plastic surgeon as soon as possible.  It is possible that you may have a hematoma in the right breast which may need attention.  This is difficult to say until the surgeon actually examines the breast.  If it is not a hematoma and just extra bruising, at least you will be reassured that you are on the right course to healing. Please give them a call today.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Bruising Concern with One Breast Post Mommy Makeover

#Healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation or #AugmentationMastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, #bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing.

Also, the two breasts commonly heal quite differently so #assymetry is not unusual. One breast may swell more, feel more uncomfortable, or have a different initial shape. After complete #healing, they will be more similar and natural. But it may be best to ask questions of your plastic surgeon or the nursing staff in case it may be a #healing #complication.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

See your surgeon

Both breasts heal differently. But if you are concerned, you should consult with your surgeon. 
Please check with your surgeon as your surgeon is the best person to answer that question. Without knowing your medical history it is difficult to help you.

Good luck!
