Can you still breast feed after a UBL Breast lift?

I dont have children but want to breast feed them when I do . Can the breasts still produce milk for breast feeding after a UBL Scarless Breast Lift

Doctor Answers 7

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.



 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

You can still breast feed after a UBL breast lift

Hi,

Allow me to clarify, the UBL is not scarless. The incisions are hidden around the areola and in the inframammary crease. The vertical incision has been completely eliminated. The areola incision heals almost invisibly due to the fact that there is hardly any tension on the closure. With this particular technique, ducts are preserved along with nerve supply allowing women the ability to breast feed. Because the breast is reshaped internally and is secured to your chest muscles, upper pole fullness is possible without an implant. Attached is a patient who underwent the UBL (aka The Horndeski Method). Please note that her tissue was used to create upper pole fullness and cleavage without any foreign materials (mesh, implants, etc). It is a proprietary technique that only surgeons that have been trained by me can perform. I hope this helps. 

Best wishes and kind regards, 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 210 reviews

Mammary System

Every woman's mammary system is genetically engineered to produce milk secretion depending on how much Prolactin your body produces when you get pregnant. Since you have never been pregnant, we do not know if you will be producing much or little milk; but responding to your question, the cosmetic operations of the breasts do not interfere with the ability to produce breast milk because your breast tissue is reorganized internally and the amount that is extracted in an operation does not limit the production of it.

Kenneth Schimensky, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Can you still breast feed after a UBL Breast lift?

Hello Dear, thank you so much for your questions.

This will depend on the amount of tissue that is removed. but in the majority of patients, does not affect anything to breastfeed their your baby That is why you should choose carefully a certified plastic surgeon.

Hope hear from you soon, best wishes!!

Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Breastfeeding After Breast Lift, Surgical Options




Typically, if your nipples are not altered or incised during surgery there would be no trouble with breastfeeding later. However, it would be best to make that one of your primary questions in consultation with plastic surgeon in attempt to determine the procedure and surgeon best for you.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Wait until you have finished your family before having a lift.

Hello, I am not sure there is such a thing as a scarless breast lift, although I have seen it promoted.  We are always trying to minimise the scar when performing breast lifts but less scarring means less skin resection and less tightening and therefore less of a lift.

All techniques of breast lift involving moving the nipple and this can interrupt the ducts so you may not be able to breast feed.  Having said that, some people are unable to breast feed anyway and it is by no means certain that you won't be able to breast feed after a lift.

The advice is usually to wait until you have finished your family before having a breast lift, not only because of the breast feeding issue, but also because the size and shape of your breasts can change in an unpredictable way after having children and so it would be better to defer surgery until your breast shape is stable to get a long-lasting result.  Good luck.

Breast feeding after a breast lift

  • In most cases breast feeding is possible after breast surgery.  Depending on what exactly is done the ducts that lead to the nipple may be affected which would prevent delivery of the milk.  
  • I advise patients that following breast surgery they will likely be able to breast feed but may need to supplement with formula.
  • The consideration you should make is whether you have surgery now or wait until after having kids as your breasts may become droopy over that time.
  • Dr Rodger Shortt strives to be the best plastic surgeon.  He is one of very few plastic surgeons in Canada with a top 5-star rating on Realself, RateMD, and Ontario Doctor Review.  He is an Assistant Clinical Professor and the Director of Cosmetic Surgery Training for McMaster University.  He serves patients from the GTA including Toronto, Oakville, Mississauga, Georgetown, Brampton, Burlington, Milton, and Hamilton.

Rodger Shortt, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
