Getting a BA on 2nd Dec. Is a D cup possible?

I'm 7.5stone 32aa breastfed 2 kids so stretched skin. Very petite small frame size6. What size would you recommend Consultant has said 340 partially under muscles I wanted To be a D do you think this is Possible?

Doctor Answers 11

Breast augmentation for petite women

Hi,

Thank you for your question. The answer to your question is yes; it is possible. However, is this the best choice for you long term? If your surgeon has decided to place the implant PARTIALLY under the muscles, this can only mean 2 things. 1, that you are too saggy to place the implants completely under the muscle or to avoid all the scars associated with a breast lift. 2, or that the implants are too large for you and the muscle must be cut to allow them to fit. Either way, by cutting the muscle, the support system for the implant is weakened. A weakened muscle is more likely to allow the implant to fall through and become displaced. Revisionary surgery to put the implant back in place is in your future. Please consider a smaller implant that does not weigh very much to minimize your risk of malposition in the future. Remember that breast implants are not life time devices and are associated with risks and complications such as: chronic pain, nipple numbness, capsular contracture, skin stretch deformities, irreversible soft tissue damage, etc. Discuss these in detail with your PS. 

Best wishes and kind regards,



Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 210 reviews

Dimensional Augmentation

Hello,


Thank you for your question. The implants which will fit you should coincide with your breast measurements. You can increase volume for your Base Width Diameter by adding projection. A higher projection implant on your frame will achieve a  larger cup. Other factors such as your existing anatomy/tissue will be assessed by your Plastic Surgeon. Ask them to review these details with you again. My patients also find it helpful to try on implant sizers in the office with a form fitting T-Shirt, in order to get an idea of how they will look.


All the best


I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you  is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.  

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Breast augmentation: Consider a D look rather than a D cup

In addition to a consultation and the recommendation by your surgeon, I suggest you keep in mind that the ultimate size you are requesting – a D cup – should rather be a D look. A woman with a petite frame needs less volume to have a bigger look (maybe a C cup to look like a D). A woman with a larger frame might need more; possibly a DD to have a D cup look. Hope this is helpful. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths." Good luck to you.

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Choosing breast implants.

Thank you for this question. The decision for a specific breast implant size should be made based on the measurements of your breasts and the ability of your tissues to handle the volume and weight. I also prefer to use volume sizers in order to let patients "see into the future" about the possible results. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Despite your good description of body type and goals, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.



 

***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, 

I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 

Close

Your surgeon has the best opportunity to choose the best breast implants to meet your goal size for your breast augmentation.  I would say that 340cc breast implant will be close to a D-cup but it is only a guess.  It really depends on what your definition of a D-cup.

Best Wishes,

Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Choosing the right breast implant

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • It is important to not think in terms of cup sizes because they vary.
  • Rather, I think of the 'look' a cup size gives - an a being smaller than normal, a D being larger than normal.
  • At your height and weight, I would think a 340 cc implant will definitely make you larger than normal, giving you a "D" cup look. 
  • If you are in doubt though, ask to discuss your decision with your surgeon, not just the consultant if in the UK the consultant means what it does here - a woman helping you make the decision who is not your surgeon.


Seeking breast augmentation

Discuss your breast width and the width of the breast implants you are considering with your surgeon. This will help obtain a proper sized implant for your chest. High profile implants have a more narrow width than others and can provide a larger volume with more projection.
