2 weeks post op, I've knocked my left breast and it's swollen. Have I done any damage?

I didn't hit it very hard but it's swollen and a bit harder.

Doctor Answers 5

Breast Injury

If you note changes such as the breast being harder or more swollen you should have yourself examined in person to rule out problems. I recommend that you contact your Plastic Surgeon.
All the best

Exam needed, see your BC plastic surgeon

Hello and thank you for your question, and I wish you a speedy recovery. The pain and discomfort you are experiencing may be a contusion. It is difficult to say without a follow up and examination. It is best to see you plastic surgeon for a follow up appointment so he/she can fully evaluate your concerns.                                      Best Wishes,                                                                                                                                                      Benjamin J. Cousins M.D. Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

In person exam required

The swelling is concerning.  This is something that needs to be evaluated in person by the surgeon that performed the operation.

2 weeks post-op

Hello and thank you for your question. Given your history it would be best to schedule an appointment with your surgeon to evaluate your breasts. The biggest concern if there is a difference in the size of the breast would be a hematoma. Best Wishes Theo Nyame MD 

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
