Three weeks post op, left side higher, tighter & a little bigger. How can I help bring the implant down? (Photos)

From my pictures, you can see, Wk 1 is top, Wk 2 in the middle & Wk 3 bottom row. My concern is really the height as my upper pole fullness is quite uneven. I hope the left will come down but if there has been no change really in 3 wks, is it likely this will ever change? I don't mind being asymmetrical but the difference in height does bother me. Is there any suggestions for how to help shift the implant down? Feeling hopeful time will help me. Advice very welcome!

Doctor Answers 4

Wait for some time



I appreciate your question. Right now, you are very early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Please Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you at this time. Then reassess final result at 6 months. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Three weeks post op, left side higher, tighter & a little bigger. How can I help bring the implant down?

Thank you for your question.  It is far too early for you to be concerned about the possible failure of your breast implant to drop on the left side.  It appears you have had a combination breast lift with implants and I can assure you that your implants will drop with time.  Generally speaking it takes 3-6 months to see the final result.It is very important that you visit your plastic surgeon for advice. Once the healing process has advanced further  breast implant displacement exercises may be indicated but only under the supervision of your surgeon.  Do not follow Internet advice.

