Pimples popping up after BL/BA. 3wks post op. What can I do & is this a side affect which will disappear after time?

Doctor Answers 6

Skin prep

This is sometimes the result of the surgical skin preparation, which can be harsh on the skin.  Combined with the stress of surgery and the skin stretching, this can happen.  Steroid creams, minocycline can help.

Skin prep

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is sometimes the result of the surgical skin preparation, which can be harsh on the skin.  Combined with the stress of surgery and the skin stretching, this can happen.  Steroid creams, minocycline can help.

Pimples

Thank you for your questions.  Unfortunately, without a photograph, it is not possible to evaluate the pimples.  Best to consult with your physician to evaluate any new skin condition.  Best of luck.

Pimples

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your questions.  Unfortunately, without a photograph, it is not possible to evaluate the pimples.  Best to consult with your physician to evaluate any new skin condition.  Best of luck.

Post op changes

This should clear up over time.  Try to keep the skin clean and dry, and if necessary speak with a dermatologist if it doesn't clear up over the next few weeks.

Post op changes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This should clear up over time.  Try to keep the skin clean and dry, and if necessary speak with a dermatologist if it doesn't clear up over the next few weeks.

Nothing to worry about

Based on your description there may be areas of sutures that are making their way to the surface of the skin. These usually resolve but occasionally the sutures may need to be removed. Either way this is nothing to worry about. Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is important to ensure that everything is healing appropriately.Best wishes,Dr. Ravi Somayazula

Nothing to worry about

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your description there may be areas of sutures that are making their way to the surface of the skin. These usually resolve but occasionally the sutures may need to be removed. Either way this is nothing to worry about. Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is important to ensure that everything is healing appropriately.Best wishes,Dr. Ravi Somayazula

Keep things clean

Keeping things clean and following up with your plastic surgeon along with his/her wound care regimen is all you need to do at this point in time.

Keep things clean

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Keeping things clean and following up with your plastic surgeon along with his/her wound care regimen is all you need to do at this point in time.

Pimples after augmentation-mastopexies

This should resolve with time.  There is nothing that needs to be done other than keeping the breasts clean daily.  

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Pimples after augmentation-mastopexies

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This should resolve with time.  There is nothing that needs to be done other than keeping the breasts clean daily.  

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
