Can this scar be removed or minimize? (photo)

I have had this scar for 16 years. I have always wonder ir it can be removed. I have try different pharmacy treatments with no success. It's about 5 to inches long . This scar has brought me so much self esteem issues. I realy would like to find a solution if possible.

Doctor Answers 2

Scar Solutions with lasers, microneedling/prp, subcision and fillers

This scar can be improved with a combination treatment. I recommend lasers, microneedling/prp, subcision and fillers. It may take a series of treatments. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a scarring expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Scar revision on extremity

You can certainly have that scar removed and have a scar revision.  The scar won't go away, but the hope or goal would be to convert your widened scar into a straight, more narrow, fine-lined scar.  Of course, any scar on the arm or leg will have a tendency to widen over time, so there is a chance of recurrence, so to speak.  We try to prevent this from happening again by using special techniques, special sutures, and even some scar maintenance therapy afterwards to try and prevent spreading.  
