Can UltraShape treatments be longer than 2 weeks apart?

I have a crazy travel schedule & it is unlikely that I will be able to do 3 UltraShape treatments that are each 2 weeks apart. Would waiting 3 weeks between the first & second treatments (or between the second & third treaments) affect the results?

Doctor Answers 8

Treatment lengths

The treatment protocol does recommend 2 weeks in between treatments, since the research is based on this timeframe.  Waiting 3-4 weeks between treatments is probably ok, but may not be optimal.  I have had several patients who had longer spacings between treatments.  I cannot say there was a significant difference between those patient and patients who stuck to the 2-week timeframe.  

Southport Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


Thanks for your question.The recommended timing for scheduling your Ultrashape is generally 1-3 weeks apart.While waiting a little longer may not necessarily affect your final result, you do not want to wait too long between your treatments.Best of luck!

Reps B. Sundin, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Ultrashape timing

Thanks for your question.For Ultrashape treatments, I generally recommend that they spaced anywhere from 1-3 weeks apart for optimal results.Waiting longer between sessions may not affect overall results, but it is not recommended you wait too long between treatments.

Burton M. Sundin, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Can UltraShape treatments be longer than 2 weeks apart?

The typical the average treatment regimen is three sessions, spaced two weeks apart, though the number of appointments may vary depending on a patient’s individual needs and goals. Waiting 3 weeks will not effect your treatment results. You will have to wait a little longer to see results but every patient is different and results vary. Make sure to have a follow up after you are done with your third treatment.. Usually we book it a month after your third session.

Dennis Gross, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.4 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


Thank you for your question. Waiting three weeks in between treatments is not a problem and it should not affect your results. 

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

UltraShape - Spacing Treatment Sessions

Each treatment session has a cumulative effect therefore I have not seen a difference in the outcome if the patient cannot return within two weeks.

Joel E. Kopelman, MD, FACS
Ridgewood Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

UltraShape Sessions

UltraShape treatments are usually performed every other week.  If the sessions are performed at longer intervals the results will still be obtained but, it will take longer to obtain the results.

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Timing between sessions for Ultrashape

Ultrashape treatments can be separated farther apart with good outcomes.

Dr. Karamanoukian
