When can I start massaging my breast implants again after rhinoplasty?

I'm having a breast revision capsulectomy to fix my capsule contracture in a few weeks. Then I'm having a rhinoplasty in 3 months after my breast revision and wanted know how soon after a rhinoplasty can I resume massaging again. Do I discontinue massaging my breasts temporarily while I'm healing from my rhinoplasty. If so for how long? Also does not massaging my breast for just a week while I'm recovering from a rhinoplasty increase my risk for getting capsule contracture again?

Doctor Answers 1


You may continue to massage your breasts while healing from the rhinoplasty. However, because of medication, it might be best not to massage the day of surgery.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
