Is it safe to have a rhinoplasty 3 months after a breast revision for capsule contracture?

I developed capsule contracture and I'm a year post op. I'm having a breast revision capsulectomy. I will get the scar tissue removed and going a cup size bigger. I would like to know if it's safe to have a rhinoplasty done 3 months later? Can this increase my risk for getting capsule contracture again?

Doctor Answers 3

Nose surgery after breast surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There should be no problem with this, although doing these at the same operation may have a risk. All the best, Dr Steve Merten, Sydney Australia

No problem

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dont worry, you can have your Rhynoplasty done. It wont affect your breast implants.
Regards
Dr Hernandez Pizzoglio

Timing of Multiple Surgeries

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Having a rhinoplasty 3 months after capsulectomy surgery will in no way increase your risk of breast capsular contracture.  Many times we perform multiple procedures at the same time.  But waiting a month or 2 or 3 between surgeries is not a problem.  Good luck!

George H. Pope, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
