Juvederm or Belotero for eye hollows? (photos)

Which one last longer and gives a more natural result?

Doctor Answers 16

Restylane For Under Eye Hollows using Microcannula

Thank you for sharing your question. For the under eye hollows, I like to use Restylane or Belotero. Juvederm is a great product but is more hydrophilic than others, which can cause increased swelling. In my practice, I also prefer to use the microcannula technique, which is virtually bruise-less and minimizing risk of swelling. I recommend consulting with a board-certified specialist who can make more specific recommendations for you during an in-person evaluation. 


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Juvederm or Belotero for eye hollows?

Belotero® is the current gold standard treatment for filling the undereyes, where it can last up to 1 year. The best result is derived by getting treated by an expert filler injector, so please consult a board certified aesthetic dermatologist for a consultation.  

Manjula Jegasothy, MD
Miami Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Under Eye Hollowness

Thank you for your question. While I use Juvederm very often I typically prefer Restylane for the tear trough region. It does depend on the individual and their anatomy. It is important to seek an experienced injector. Best wishes. 

Kathleen Morno, MD
Highland Park Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Filler for Eye Hollows

The most important decision is to choose an experienced and expert physician injector for the treatment who understands your goals and desired appearance. Each injector will have his or her preferences so you should allow the injector to choose the filler that he or she is most comfortable using to achieve your desired result.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Which filler to select for under eyes.

Good question. In order of preference for me: Restylane, Belotero, Juvederm....I like the first 2 because they have less of a tendency to rehydrate after a week or two (this means over-correct, or become a bump). I choose Restylane over Belotero because it has lidocaine mixed in, and the under eyes are a very sensitive area. Good luck, Dr. P.

Kaleroy Papantoniou, MD, FAAD
Great Neck Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Juvederm for under eye

Personally I don't like juvederm under the eyes- it is very hydrophilic and can cause lots of swelling and tyndall effect.  We use Redensity II here with wonderful results.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Tear trough Filler

Thank you for your question! Both Belotero and Juvederm are wonderful hyaluronic fillers.  Belotero is used mainly for superficial, fine wrinkles in the skin.  It has a much thinner consistency than Juvederm, and therefore is not used where volume needs to be restored.  Juvederm is excellent for restoring volume, especially under the eyes.  Restylane, also works well for this.  Belotero does not usually last as long as Juvederm.  Be sure to consult with a board certified injector for a full history and physical examination.  I hope that this helps!-David Gilpin

David Gilpin, MD
Nashville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Treatment of eye hollows

Restylane is my filler of choice for eye hollows.I would also not take advice, such as that below, from a plastic surgeon who states "Always be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon".

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Products To Treat Tear Trough Lines

Thank you for your inquiry and for providing photos. Both Juvederm and Belotero are great products to treat your tear trough lines and hollows. As long as the technique is done correctly, both products will deliver great results. Restylane is also a great product. Always be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck to you!

Tear trough filler

I never use Juvederm in this area. It often leads to edema that looks unnatural and needs to be removed. Belotero can be used here but lasts about 6 months. I use almost exclusively Restylane for this area and cannulas are a must in my opinion. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
