Any suggestions on my Pseudo gynecomastia? (photos)

Hi I had lipo to my chest for pseudo gynacomastia. Can you tell me if I should have experienced tenderness, bruising and swelling to the aeriola region if this had lipo? I had none of these immediately post op and onwards. The results 2 months post op are minimal. Thanks

Doctor Answers 2

What to Expect 2 Months After Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Liposuction for gynecomastia

2 months is too soon to judge the result after liposuction alone. Swelling may persist for at least 3-4 months.   Liposuction may help quite a bit if you had primarily fat producing your shape, but may not be adequate for true glandular tissue which many people have and, if present, needs to be excised.  Stay in touch with your board certified plastic surgeon.  

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
