Minor scarring - Fraxel 1550, Palomar 1540

I hear some complain of permanent holes and grid patterns following fraxel and palomar procedures. May it be on account of too high settings?I have some minor scarring ( not acne),thin skin. Is laser on low parameters safe and effective for me? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 4

Minor scarring - Fraxel 1550, Palomar 1540

Thanks for your query. Mild scarring is normal after fraxel. It takes 2-3 weeks for full healing. You just need to wait for some while. Hope it helps.

All The Best

India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Holes and grids are caused by treatment of severely oily skin with ablative fractional lasers.

If you have severe oily skin in addition to your scars, I would put you on istotretinoin (Accutane) for a few week before your treatment to decrease the oil.  If you are not severely oily, there is not much risk of leaving holes or a permanent grid.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fraxel Laser Safe?/Acne Scarring-- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2/Erbium, VIVA, Intensif); Microneedling/PRP, Fillers (Bell

The Fraxel Laser is safe to use. For acne scarring I recommend a combination approach. You may need a combination approach with lasers, TCA cross, peels/skin care. I suggest a formal consultation with an acne scarring expert.   Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews


The Fraxel Dual device is one of the safest lasers I offer in my clinic. It first came out in 2004 and has over 10 years of good data supporting. Just see an experienced provider. 
