I had calf implants three weeks ago and and now i have wound dehiscence on the edges. (photo)

I am afraid and don't know what to do please help.

Doctor Answers 4

Calf implants - incisions are separating

Thank you for asking about your calf implants.

  • You need to return to see your surgeon.
  • It is possible that the separation is superficial and will heal.
  • But it is possible that it goes deep to the implants and they need to be removed.
  • The only person who can help you with this is a plastic surgeon who examines you.
  • I am very very sorry this has happened and hope it ends up being a superficial problem.


Calf implants - incisions are separating

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your calf implants.

  • You need to return to see your surgeon.
  • It is possible that the separation is superficial and will heal.
  • But it is possible that it goes deep to the implants and they need to be removed.
  • The only person who can help you with this is a plastic surgeon who examines you.
  • I am very very sorry this has happened and hope it ends up being a superficial problem.


Calf implant wound complication

Hello, do not be afraid the wounds do not appear infected however there is separation of the wound or dehiscence. Visit your surgeon as soon as you can. Local wound care with a topical antibiotic like neosporin for now. Keep a close eye for infection. The breakdown may be superficial and can possibly be debrided and revised, or if deeper involvement you may have to remove them. Need to be evaluated in person. Thanks. 

Rikesh T. Parikh, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Calf implant wound complication

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, do not be afraid the wounds do not appear infected however there is separation of the wound or dehiscence. Visit your surgeon as soon as you can. Local wound care with a topical antibiotic like neosporin for now. Keep a close eye for infection. The breakdown may be superficial and can possibly be debrided and revised, or if deeper involvement you may have to remove them. Need to be evaluated in person. Thanks. 

Rikesh T. Parikh, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon

Wound problem after calf implants

If the implants get exposed to the exterior because of the wound breakdown, they are likely to get infected and will have to be removed. Therefore please see your surgeon urgently so that he/she can assess how deep the wound breakdown extends.

Anindya Lahiri, FRCS (Plast)
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Wound problem after calf implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If the implants get exposed to the exterior because of the wound breakdown, they are likely to get infected and will have to be removed. Therefore please see your surgeon urgently so that he/she can assess how deep the wound breakdown extends.

Anindya Lahiri, FRCS (Plast)
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Open incisions

This is concerning.  You should return to your surgeon as soon as you can.  If the wound is a superficial opening, it could heal in secondarily but will take some time.  The concern is if the wound is opened up to the pocket where the implant lies.  The implant could become contaminated and need to be removed.

Open incisions

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is concerning.  You should return to your surgeon as soon as you can.  If the wound is a superficial opening, it could heal in secondarily but will take some time.  The concern is if the wound is opened up to the pocket where the implant lies.  The implant could become contaminated and need to be removed.
