Surgery for a longer chin? (Photo)

Hi! My chin looks like the first picture but i want it to look like the second one. What surgery should i get?

Doctor Answers 5

Candidate for chin implant

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Surgery for a longer chin?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak as are the cheeks anteriorly (in the front).  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sliding Genioplasty

A sliding genioplasty is needed to vertically lengthen the chin the desired amount that you seek. The other option would be a small custom made chin implant.


Based on  your photograph, the chin you like,  Angelina Jolie, is too large for most people.. Its best to leave your chin alone. Your current chin is appropriately sized.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


you would need to have sliding genioplasty with bone grafting in between the bone segments. Please see a qualified person

Majid Jamali, DMD
New York Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
