Can I remove hairs in bikini area with laser (soprano ice) if I have PCOS?

Or it has some by-effect , for ovary etc. As I've heard we shouldn't remove bikini hear with laser if we have any cyst., but how about polycystyc?

Doctor Answers 3

Bikini laser in those with PCOS

Even those with PCOS do well with adequate and proper laser treatment. Yes Soprano ICE is great; but make sure you go to an experienced physician for treatment.


Edison Physician

Those with PCOS( Polycystic ovarian) can have Laser hair removal of the Bikini area or any other area

Yes those with PCOS( polycystic ovarian syndrome) can have laser hair removal without any safety concerns.

Ritu Malhotra, MD
Cleveland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Laser hair reduction

yes it is safe to have laser hair reduction if you have polycystic ovarian syndrome,   Congrats for taking care of yourself.  Stay skintastic. 

Sandra M. Johnson, MD
Fort Smith Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
