Relex smile eye tracker system and astigmatism correction.

i have 2.5 myopia and 0.5 astigmat.i cant decide between relex smile and intralasik. some says relex smile can correct astigmatism as lasik is it true? what happens if i move my eyes during smile surgery?as i know excimer laser has eye tracking system,what about visumax femtosecond laser(relex smile laser)?

Doctor Answers 1

Relex, Smile, and IntraLasik

You should obtain an excellent result with any of these procedures. In the USA, Relex is not being perrformed and Smile is not currently approved to correct astigmatism.


Los Angeles Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
