Swelling after 5 years. (Photo)

I had cheek implant before 5 years . I still have swelling , but it is nor persistent because with time it has gone smaller and smaller , and never bigger . In the beginning I had an enormeous ammount of swelling . Would you prefer me to implant bigger cheeks . Is it bigger , better ? Kind Regards Flamur Bedrolli

Doctor Answers 2

Bigger cheeks?

In my opinion, your cheeks with the implants in place look pretty good.  It is really a matter of personal preference as to how you would like your face to appear though, so it would be possible to use a bigger cheek implant or injectable fillers to alter your current look if desired.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Knowing what's right for you with cheek augmentation--fillers (Voluma, Radiesse, Perlane, Bellafill​), fat, implants

It's unlikely that you still have swelling 5 years after your procedure. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a cosmetic dermatologist to discuss the look you want to achieve and your options. Fillers (Voluma, Radiesse, Perlane, Bellafill), Sculptra or fat can be used to reshape.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews
