Tummy Tuck to Correct Problems from Multiple Surgery Scarring?

Hi! My question is a little complicated. I have had several abdominal surgeries: 3 children/all c-section, 2 colon surgeries, hysterectomy, etc. My stomach (from the navel down) is a patchwork of scars. I experience alot of pain around my navel area, and was told it was possibly due to adhesions. Would a tummy tuck remove all of that and help me? If not, what do you recommend to help? I am very embarassed about my body. Thank you for your time!

Doctor Answers 30

A tummy tuck can correct the scars below your belly button.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Although a tummy tuck can improve existing scar appearance, the procedure may not address or resolve the pain you’re experiencing as a result of adhesions. This is because adhesions are scar tissue inside of the abdominal cavity, and the surgical area addressed by a tummy tuck remains above the muscle layer. Given your medical history, it’s in your best interest to consult with a general surgeon to determine the cause for your pain. A board certified plastic surgeon can help to improve the appearance of your stomach through abdominoplasty, but cannot relieve your adhesion-related pain. You’ll get the best results from a tummy tuck when you are at your target weight and can continue to maintain that weight post-surgery.

Using an abdominoplasty to remove multiple lower abdominal scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If all of your scars are from the umbilicus down then these can be converted to a low transverse scar.  This is not an uncommonly requested procedure and works quite well.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Tummy Tuck and inside the belly Scarring

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) gives the best results in non-obese individuals who are at a stable weight and who do not plan on having more children. The operation will remove the skin and subcutaneous fat from the belly button to the pubis, flatten the tummy by putting the rectus (six pack) muscles together, narrow the waist and lift a sagging pubis.

But - the operation will do nothing for recurrent intraabdominal pain from presumed adhesions. If symptomatic (recurrent bouts of nausea and vomiting etc) they may need to be released surgically.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon

Tummy Tuck will help multiple surgery scarring

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the pictures, you will need to lose some weight before surgery. You may have umbilical hernia and that may cause your pain. Please make a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to get more information.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Tummy Tuck after multiple abdominal surgeries

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi butterflies, You do have a unique history. My first recommendation would be to see a general surgeon to get clarification on the reason you are in pain. If it is centered around your naval, you may have an umbilical hernia. This can be repaired during a tummy tuck, but if it is indeed scar tissue adhesions, they can not. If the scarring is all below your belly button, they would likely be removed duing a Tummy Tuck procedure, but for marks higher than the navel, you are not likely to see these go anywhere. (They will be stretched out and brought lower, but still there.) In addition, you have to remember you will be trading them for a much longer scar that goes from hip to hip. I would first find out why you are having pain, then move forward meeting with several board certified plastic surgeons that have extensive experience performing tummy tucks (and possibly hernia repairs). They should be able to give you some more specific advice about your best options. Good luck!

William Aiello, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Tummy Tuck Scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is important to take your time and carefully check the training and credentials of a plastic surgeon you are considering. This is a person you will trust with your health, well being and someone you will trust to make a permanent change to your appearance. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Will tummy tuck fix my problems related to multiple abdominal operations?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Tummy tuck is an elective cosmetic operation to improve the contour of ones' body. It does not treat intraabdominal adhesions, and multiple previous operations can sometimes represent a contraindication to surgery. These cases are always complex and I definitely recommend setting up a formal consultation to discuss your concerns and goals.

Good luck!

Bryan Correa, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon

Scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello , thank you for presenting us your case . After all these surgeries it is where our work begins. The scars that are below your navel will be removed if you do a TT . Besides this great benefit the repair of the muscles of the abdminal wall can be made to get you a better figure.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Abdominoplasty may remove your scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
For the right candidate, abdominoplasty can remove the skin below the umbilicus, stretching the upper abdominal skin down tight and flat.  If you are a candidate for this, abdominoplasty would likely remove the scars that are bothering you.  Your umbilical discomfort is a more difficult thing to predict.  Because the pathways generating your pain are complex, it is difficult to know whether changing the skin around the umbilicus will decrease or increase your discomfort.  A board certified plastic surgeon will likely be able to discuss your specific anatomy and provide you with a good expectation of how your body may be affected by an abdominoplasty.

Correction of scars following abdominal surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Tummy tuck would likely eliminate your present scars below your belly button, but trade them for the traditional tummy tuck scar - low and curved, along the full width of the abdomen, in addition to a scar around the belly button itself.  Tummy tuck would also flatten the abdomen, remove overhanging skin and fat, and, with liposuction, narrow and contour the waistline.  Abdominal pain due to adhesions from prior surgery, however, would not be addressed.  These adhesions are thin bands of scar tissue between and around the intestines - tummy tuck does not involve intervention inside the abdominal cavity itself.  In short, tummy tuck would be a nice option to improve your appearance; it would not, however, address your pain.
