Had a Tummy Tuck 12 Days Ago and Have Been Having Gentle Sex Will It Do Any Harm?

Doctor Answers 8

Intercourse after a Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your question. It is important to realize that the amount of time it takes for recovery varies greatly among individuals. Depending on the extent of your abdominoplasty and your general physical condition.Any sexual activity should be avoided for a minimum of two weeks.Dhaval M. Patel Double board certified Plastic surgeon Hoffman Estates BarringtonOakbrook Chicago 


Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Follow surgeon's instructions

You should follow your surgeon's post care instructions. You never know when something could happen that would compromise your recovery. However, if you aren't feeling any pain then you should be okay.

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Questions about sexual activity after an abdominoplasy- When is it safe?

As with any physical activity after an abdominoplasty you should exercise caution.  You do not want to do anything to disrupt your healing or place  your result in jeopardy . 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Sex in the First Few Days after Tummy Tuck

        I do not recommend any activity that is strenuous in the first 6 weeks after surgery.  The hematoma risk is increased.  The risk of wound separation is increased.  The risk of plication compromise is increased.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

Congrats on feeling so good after surgery. Discuss this issue with your surgeon. You will likely be OK. No pressure on the abs...Thomas Narsete, M.D.

Tummy Tuck 12 Dys Ago&Have Been Havin Gentle Sex Will It Do Any Harm? #surgery #sex

Wow!!! Congratulations because most of my patients are just trying to get out to dinner at 12 days!!!!!! As with any activity in the first 6 weeks...be very careful!

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Gentle Sex after Tummy Tuck?

Depending on how you define “gentle sex” and whether or not there is any contamination of incision lines etc., you should be okay.  As always, as with any specific  activity, best to check with your plastic surgeon.

 Best wishes.

Sexual intercourse after tummy tuck

Any activity that increases your heart rate or blood pressure or that makes you out of breath has the potential to cause swelling and bleeding, which could compromise your result. Also, any unexpected movement could undo the tightening effect from the muscle sutures. It's best to listen to your surgeon's recommendations and invest a few weeks so that you can have the result you want in the long run.

Dana Goldberg, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
