TCA Peel Sun Exposure?

So I had a 35% TCA Peel done, and I was outside for a couple minutes and now my skin is a little bit pink in some areas. Did I cause permanent damage? I'm also very, very pale.

Doctor Answers 2

Facial Aging and Lasers , VIVA, TCA Peels, Fillers, Skin Care, Face Lift, Fat Injections,Ulthera -- Sun Exposure

That small amount of sun exposure should not affect your outcome. Pinkness is normal after a TCA peel. Please see an expert if the redness worsens. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

No.Post care TCA

No, not at 35% with pale skin. Follow the instructions your dermatologist- plastics gave. If you darken up, easily fixed with HQ. All the best, Dr Davin S. Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
