Replacement for String Lift procedure with dissolving stitches. Any knowledge?

I have heard of a Doctor that does a new procedure which appears to be like the String Lift where the stitches dissolve after about 2 years. Are you aware of this?

Doctor Answers 17

Sring lift

A String lift may be offered by those doctors who perform these procedures.,  It is the static elevation of those areas treated with the sutur.  The have been around for years and have been generally ineffective.  The improvement can be up to a year, if noted.

If you are looking for ways to improve your appearance short of a facelift you may also consider, filler, ie Voluma, Juvederm, Botox, Kybella or a combination of these.

Please consult a local Specialist.


Aliso Viejo Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Convenience vs. Results

Most plastic surgeons who specialize in facial rejuvenation have similar opinions about the String Lift or other like procedures that promise a minimally invasive surgery, little downtime, and long-lasting results.  Many of us see that those procedures consistently do not work in the long term.  You may get nice results that last for a few months, but rarely will you get results that last for more than a year.

If you truly are looking for a lift and want an excellent result that lasts for 10 years, the best option is a facelift by a facial plastic or plastic surgeon who specializes in the face.  Lifting the muscle underneath the skin and repositioning it with suture has been shown to give the best, long-lasting result.

If you are still looking for something that is somewhat less invasive, many surgeons have a mini facelift technique that can provide similar results with less surgery.  Some amount of surgery, however, is still needed to give you a result that lasts.

An excellent surgeon can help you weigh the pros and cons of procedures that are more convenient with less recovery time vs. those procedures that will give you the best, longest-lasting results.

Best of luck in your decision.

Kyle T. Yamamoto, MD
Reno Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

STRINGLIFT OR THREADLIFT FACIAL SURGERY

The bottom line on these easy to perform and easy to undergo facelifts is that they're not worth the time or money.  They've been performed for over 15 years and many types and techniques have been tried, but the results are invariably disappointing beyond a few months.  I did a study on the use of barbed sutures many years ago.  After the initial disappointment, I added a "mini lift" to the procedure and did find somewhat better results but still disappointing.  The potential advantage to that technique and what lures people to it, is that it can be done easily under local anesthesia with little down time.  However, despite that benefit and despite nice early results and good photographs that a surgeon can use to promote the technique, there is just no comparison to the modern true "facelift".  Today's facelift has fewer complications and less down time than those done in the past.  Moreover, there are a variety of techniques that can be used to work with any given requirements that a patient may have for downtime and results.  Stay away from this charlatan technique mostly used and promoted by "surgeons" who don't have the knowledge or capability of a true facial rejuvenation techniques.

R. Scott Yarish, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

String Lift?

Hello.  Thank you for your question.  I would be very reluctant to ever advise anyone to undergo any type of "string lift" or "thread lift" procedure.  They typically provide very short term improvement.  Most Facial Plastic Surgeons with extensive experience in facial rejuvenation do not offer these kinds of procedures for good reason.  I have removed many of these "threads" from patients when performing a facelift on someone who had disappointing results with a "thread lift" preformed by another surgeon.  I would advise you to seek a consultation with a board-certified Facial Plastic Surgeon who specializes in facial rejuvenation and allow them to assess your anatomy, concerns, and goals in order to determine the best treatment plan for you.  Best of luck to you in achieving your aesthetic goals.

Michael Boggess, MD
Nashville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Replacement for String Lift procedure with dissolving stitches. Any knowledge?

In most cases, string lifts last less than one year and are a waste of time and money. Studies do not shoe significant improvement beyond a short period of time. 

See link below for a recent study.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

String Lift and Dissolving Sutures

We now have a tremendous information on string lifts with and without use of dissolving sutures. String lifts have been done 2 ways, using sutures with barbs to hold the tissues up and  sutures suspending the cheek tissues attached to a pledget that will not cut through the tissues. Both have been done with permanent and dissolving sutures. Neither, however, are really a substitute for other methods of facial rejuvenation. Neither are very permanent, though the barbed sutures have exceptionally short lived results. I would highly advise you to seek a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in facial rejuvenation and forget about the "string lifts" no matter how they are spun. (See TodaysFacelift.com)

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

String Lift

Thank you for your question. String Lifts are a technique in search of a procedure. They have been used for many years often with poor outcomes or complications. They are now absorbable which is definitely better but it doesn't change the fact that their longevity is roughly six months and their effectiveness nothing like any form of facelift surgery. This is nothing new rather trying to take something that has a marginal past and bring it back.
Best of Luck
DrG

Lee A. Gibstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon

Replacement for String Lift procedure with dissolving stitches. Any knowledge?

Hi 7448anon,
Thanks for your question.
String lifts, in general, last less than a year.  This is their first downside.
The other downside is that the strings just hang around.  I've had to remove strings multiple times over the years when performing an actual facelift, as they get in the way of a safe and successful facelift.
If this string lift with dissolvable sutures does exist, then the downside of permanent sutures can at least be avoided.
Outside of this, the procedure is worthless.
You would be better counseled to consult with a plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon with specialization in facial cosmetic surgery to understand options with better ROI.
Good luck,
Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Replacement for String Lift procedure with dissolving stitches. Any knowledge?

As others have stated results of the string lift are not as good as traditional facelift surgery.  One problem with barbed absorbable sutures is that if there is an unusual pull or divot on the skin and likely will remain permanent.  Please see an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.

String face lift with dissolving sutures

Thank you for asking about your String Face lift.

  • Healing research shows that the body has 90% of final wound strength at 6 weeks.
  • A dissolving suture would likely give similar results to a permanent suture lift.
  • However these results tend to be poor, at times non-existent.
  • Be sure to get a second opinion from a plastic surgeon before spending a lot of money on something that may disappoint you.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
