Explant with thin breast tissue?

I had saline breast implants in 1999 and am considering explanting. My question is....I told the PS to make them as small as he could to refill my deflated breast after breast feeding. i didn't want large boobs! I came out a large D cup (both filled approx 350cc). Because i wanted my breast as small, but nice looking....he liposuctioned a lot of my lower breast tissue!!! The tissue on the bottom half of each is pretty thin. Have you run across this before??? What was the outcome if you have???

Doctor Answers 4

Explant with thin breast tissue

 A question I would have for you is how old are you?  What is your weight?  Since you have had your implants since 1999 your body has continued to age.  There is no way to know what your breast will look like without your implants until you are healed.  I would recommend wearing a good compression garment for several weeks to promote healing.  I was surprised to hear that you had liposuction of your lower breast.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person exam to discuss your options and expectations.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Explantation

Hello,

If you don't have a lift with the explant, you will likely have extra skin which will make the breasts appear droopy. Fat grafting to the breasts can be an option for those not wanting implants. Best next step is to get a consult with a plastic surgeon. 

Best wishes,

Dr. Blagg

Austin, TX

Ross Blagg, MD
Austin Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Explant with thin breast tissue?

Thank you for the question.  Specific advice would necessitate in-person evaluation and a full communication of your goals and options.   Based on your description of "thin breast tissue", I wonder if you would benefit from breast lifting surgery at the time of breast implant removal surgery.








Patience is definitely indicated after removal of breast implants; it will take many months for the skin to “bounce back” and for you to see the final appearance of the breasts. 

When the time is right, seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients with revisionary breast surgery.  I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast implant removal surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,449 reviews

Liposuction of breast tissue

You should discuss this situation and your concerns with your surgeon.  I'm not sure why the decision was made to liposuction the breast tissue.  Generally speaking an implant can be used to provide desired volume  and the excess skin is removed via a breast lift to further provide optimal shape.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
