Is there a way to do corrective Lipo? Who is responsible for this cost? (photos)

I am almost 3 months post op from ab, flank and back lipo and my stomach is right back puffy as it was before. Especially the lower abdomen. I kept a compression garment on until about 2 weeks ago! I literally feel like I kook the same as before. Initially, I looked AMAZING! But its like I went back in time and wasted $5k!!!! I look pregnant just like pre-op. What should I do?

Doctor Answers 5

Results after liposuction

The importance of making a proper preoperative assessment and discussing honest and realistic expectations from both the surgeon and the patient's perspective cannot be overstated. When patients are dissatisfied with the results from liposuction it's usually because of one of two reasons.
Either the procedure was not performed while or the patient was not a good candidate for the procedure.
Sometimes it's both.
 For some people liposuction is not going to give a flat abdomen.
This is especially true for people who carry excessive amounts of intra-abdominal fat, have muscle separation from previous pregnancies or skin laxity.
 Liposuction will create a thinner layer of subcutaneous(the fat between the skin and muscle) fat only.
Most plastic surgeons will do revision surgery without charging their patients when indicated.
It's not uncommon for plastic surgery is to ask the patients to pay for facility or anesthesia fees related to revisions. Ideally the policy of revisions should be discussed before any surgical procedure.
I suggest you talk to your plastic surgeon about your results, expectations and to see if your candidate for revision. Best,
Mats Hagstrom,M.D.







San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


Most often if you are unhappy with a cosmetic procedure and want this redone you will have to pay MORE to have this fixed by an expert.  It may have been that you are a candidate for skin removal with liposuction and not just liposuction alone. I would suggest seeing a 4D VASER contouring expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Is there a way to do corrective Lipo? Who is responsible for this cost?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Liposuction results - look the same

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Liposuction causes prolonged swellnig.
  • If you looked amazing right after liposuction and have not gained weight, then you should see that result appear as the swelling subsides - around six to nine months.
  • However if you have had children and in fact need a tummy tuck - them liposuction is not the answer.
  • Assuming your doctor is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, the best next step is to return to see her/him and discuss what is going on.
  • The cost of revision surgery depends on the surgeon's policy and needs to be discussed with your surgeon.

Results after Liposuction

It would be unusual to have such an early recurrence of fat in the treated area. As you probably know, results are also very weight related so small amounts of weight gain can negatively influence your results. In addition, lingering swelling or scar tissue can last for 6 months so be patient. I would discuss with your plastic surgeon and go over your before and after pictures to truly be able to assess your outcome and contour changes. Also he or she will need to examine you to see if there may be another cause for the bulging, such as bloating, muscle bulging, or extra skin that does not respond to liposuction. Give it some time as well. If your results are not seen on your before and after photos, and you are weight stable with residual fat (and not some other reason) causing the bulging, your doctor may recommend a revision. 
