Would I benefit from Vertical Chin Augmentation? (Photos)

I've already posted a couple questions on Chin Augmentation, but I was curious. Would I benefit from any Vertical Improvement in the front? Thanks So Much!

Doctor Answers 3

Vertical Chin Lengthening

It appears that a vertical increase in your chin would be aesthetically beneficial. Computer imaging would help demonstrate that potential benefit.

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Would I benefit from Vertical Chin Augmentation?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), there is excess fat below and in front of the cheeks, the chin is weak as are the mandibular angles.  This combines to create an elongated face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

*Cheek augmentation with cheek implants to add angularity to the cheeks and mid face.  This would be combined with liposuction to reduce the excess facial fat to further define the cheek shape.
*Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  As described above.
*Augmentation of the mandibular angles using a dermal filler (jaw implants have too many unwanted side effects IMHO) to add volume, angularity and flare to the jaw line.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
