Is tattoo excision an option for me? (Photos)

I hate these tattoos I had done 7 years ago. I have not tried laser removal because I'm scared it just won't work. I thought maybe tattoo excision might be a quicker procedure but I'm not sure if that's even an option for me. What kind of Dr would I need to see for this?

Doctor Answers 3

Tattoo excision vs laser

I have done many tattoo excisions but in your case I don't think that excision would be a good option.  The skin is thin and tight on the ventral wrist.  I would seek out laser treatment.Regards,Dr. Ort


Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tattoo excision wrist

Yes, you can have that excised. I would go to a Plastic Surgeon to get best looking results. I do think that laser tattoo removal would fade it significantly and you'd probably be happy. With surgery, there is always a scar and in this are, scars tend to widen and not heal as well as other areas. This is not a lot of loose skin so there is tension on the wound which leads poor scar formation.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Laser Tattoo Removal -- Takes a series of treatmetns

Lasers can be used to remove this tattoo but will take a series of treatments.  Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
