Uneven incision marks and uneven fat removed after liposuction and BBL. Nurse noticed it but Dr doesn't think there's a problem?

Shouldn't the doctor have made them even? I do believe when I asked him his response was the body is always different on one side. Which was also his response when i asked why was so much fat removed from one side of tigh compared to other. The nurse saw how one side was much more dented in than the other and her words exactly was "wow, it is". Dr shut down both of my concerns like it was nothing to be concern about. Complete opposite seeing the nurse saw exactly what it was I was talking about.

Doctor Answers 4

Uneven incision marks and uneven fat removed after liposuction and BBL. Nurse noticed it but Dr doesn't think there's a problem?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Liposuction Irregularities - Discuss with your physician -- May need VASER HI DEF REVISION

Please post photos for further evaluation. It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. After this time, if you are still unhappy it's likely you will need a revision procedure. I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. I suggest continuing to follow your physicians post-op protocol and discussing any further concerns with your physician. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction and BBL - uneven but doctor won't admit it

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and BBL.

  • This is always a worrying problem to encounter after surgery.
  • Everyone is asymmetric - and that may be the explanation.
  • The nurse may be inexperienced and not properly able to asses your healing
  • The indentation may be from how you are lying or from the garment.
  • You may have more swelling on one side than the other.
  • Or there may be significant asymmetry.
  • The best approach is to give it a few weeks - as the swelling subsides things should improve -
  • If not, continue to politely address it with your surgeon directly
  • It will be at least six months before you can tell whether this is a significant issue or not.
  • You are welcome to post photos as they provide more information than a descrption.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Uneven liposuction after BBL

Hi Raquel,

Thanks for your question and photos. Some pictures would definitely help assess your fat asymmetries better. Sometimes the incisions are placed asymmetrically to hide the fact that surgery was NOT done. Some doctors do that and others dont. I am not sure if that is what your doctor intended. The body is different from side to side but as plastic surgeons we try and make things even, which may mean leaving more fat one side and taking more on the other but to create symmetry and not unevenness. I would discuss your concerns with the doctor again and make sure that he understands and can explain why it was done and how it can be corrected. If not you may need to find another doctor to correct the issue. Good Luck!



All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS,
@liposuction @revision @docmata #drcarlosmata
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
