Is this infected, and should I see my dr.? (photos)

3 weeks post op, i had what looked like a little blood blister and it poped 4 days ago, now i have a open wound, it bleeds alittle bit everyday. Im worried it wont close because of the tension.

Doctor Answers 8

? Infected

Your wound does not look infected, there is still stitches present and these are probably causing some irritation. This is normal. Regards, Dr Steve Merten, Sydney, Australia

Nipple issue

Thank you for your photo and question.  Your nipple is still in the healing phase, but looks normal.  I would advise you to see your surgeon anyway for an in-person exam.  Best Wishes!

Jamie Moenster, DO
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Is this infected, and should I see my dr.?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Ed, and should I see my dr.? (photos)

Thank you for the question and photo. From reviewing your photo it does not seem that bad normal healing some scabs coming off. Antibiotic ointment maybe adequate. I would recommend for you to follow up with your board certified plastic surgeon to make sure he or she agrees. Good luck.

Areola incision concerns

To answer your questions in order:  your incision does not look infected and you should see your doctor.  The picture looks like normal healing.  Your doctor will be able to direct the incision care as they see fit and reassure you.  This should heal completely normally.  Best wishes.

Infection on breast, it is or isn't it?

Hi Cece,Thanks for your question and photo. It does not look infected but it is always best to see your plastic surgeon to make sure that they feel you are healing the way they want you too. If fever or increased redness, or chills occur, you should see your surgeon asap. I would apply neosporin or bacitracin to the incision to help the healing process. Good Luck. Otherwise it looks beautiful. 

All the best,

Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS

#incision #breastlift

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


It is always best to have wound concerns assessed in person. Superficial openings usually heal well with conservatives measures but I recommend that you follow up with your Plastic Surgeon.
All the best

Open area after Breast Surgery

Little spots of delayed healing or small suture reactions are not unusual after incisions around the areola despite some tension from the implant. Most heal up uneventfully with time. If you are not seeing improvement, or if it worsens with increasing drainage, redness or tenderness, you should see your doctor.
