Why is it important to maintain your normal weight after Lipo?

I have been eating more fruits and veggies with protein shakes and I'm wondering if I start loosing weight, how will this affect my results?

Doctor Answers 9

Maintaining weight after Lipo

Thank you for submitting your question! Certainly shape is key, as you lose weight you will be smaller and maintain the post lipo shape. If you are young the skin will retract and shrink. 
All the best,Dr. Mentz

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Why is it important to maintain your normal weight after Lipo?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Maintaining Your Weight Following Liposuction

It is important to maintain your normal weight after liposuction in order to prolong the results of the procedure. Small fluctuations in weight usually do not affect your results, but large fluctuations may cause changes in the outcome. All the best, Dr. Berman MD, FACS

Jonathan Berman, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Weightless after liposuction

Hi Verona,Thanks for your question. A stable weight helps to maintain your results. Usually smile changes in weight do not affect your result but can depending on your skin quality. usually less than 10 lbs won't change much but more than can cause you to have some loose skin. Increasing muscle mass will help your outcome.  But remember that if you transferred fat, it may decrease in size after you lose the weight. Discuss your concerns with plastic surgeon. Good Luck!
All the best, Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS @liposuction @weightloss facebook @breastdoctor twitter @docmata instagram #drcarlosmataBoard Certified Plastic Surgeon

Losing weight after liposuction . . . how will this effect my results?

Healthy lifestyle choices that lead to a reduction in weight will likely enhance the results of your liposuction procedure. Liposuction often is used to treat areas of stubborn fat deposits and thereby enhance your body shape and proportions. These proportions will be maintained and perhaps even enhanced by a reduction in your weight as long as you're staying within a healthy range.

Owen Reid, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Liposuction - is it ok to lose weight?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.If you lose weight, you will get a better result. If you stay the same weight, you will gradually eat back the fat that was removed and it will appear in new areas. Weight loss should be about ten pounds. Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Liposuction and Weight Loss

It is important to diet and exercise post-liposuction to maintain your results. Loosing a large amount of weight may result in sagging skin and would need revision but building muscle tone will improve the results and tighten skin. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Weight gain after liposuction

Liposuction will create a permanent knew that the distribution.

Any weight gain after the procedure will follow the new fat distribution.

Weight loss in conjunction with liposuction often gives the best aesthetic outcomes.  


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Weight loss after liposuction

The number of fat cells you have in adulthood is stable after liposuction. The fat cells you have just increase or decrease in size. With calorie intake and expenditure.  If you lose weight after liposuction the pattern of fat cell decrease may vary from your preop. So an area you want to keep full may become too thin. Also, the skin envelope may become empty and the skin may hang.

That being said, some of my best liposuction results have been after some weight loss following liposuction. Just bear in mind that you may need some fat transfers or fillers if some areas appear too thin.

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
