Is it possible to get 650cc implants? (Photo)

I am 125lbs I currently have 380 cc implants and I want bigger implants. is it possible to get 650cc implants with my body frame?

Doctor Answers 13

Anything is possible when it comes to implants

as long as an implant has the dimensions that will fit on your frame.  BUT you must realize that it will probably be large on you and it will 'turn heads' when walking down the street.  And that there are more potential long term problems that arise from larger implants.  If you're accepting of all the risks, then go for it.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately the photo did not upload, but base on your weight it sounds like you have a petite frame. As the volume of the implant increases either the width or the projection of the implant has to increase to accommodate the extra volume. Even using a high profile 650 cc implant the width of the implant may be too wide for your chest.  You want to choose an implant that best fits the width of your breast. A 650 cc implant may be too wide for your chest. The other concern with large implants is that you are increased risk for complications such as synmastia and wound healing complications. Find a board certified plastic surgeon in your area and see if that size implant is right for your frame. Best of luck. 

Arun Rao, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant size

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately the picture you uploaded did not come through. Breast implant size is chosen based on a number of factors including your breast measurements and the quality of your skin. Your surgeon will measure the width of your breast and choose and implant based on that measurement. You don't want to choose an implant outside of your breast parameters. Additionally the larger the implant, the greater the long term complications. If you want a larger implant, ask your surgeon what the largest implant you can use is that still fits in the dimensions of your breast. Mentor makes an ultra-high profile implant that may work well. Best of luck. 

Breast Implant size

Ideal fit of a breast implant is based on the width of the breast and the quality of the overlying breast tissue which can be determined at consultation. 

Implant upsize

Thank you for your question.  Your photo didn't come through.  It would take an in person exam to see whether or not you have enough skin to accommodate a larger implant and it gives you the volume you desire.  

Best Wishes!

Jamie Moenster, DO
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Is it possible to get 650cc implants?

Your photograph is unfortunately uncentered but generally speaking when someone has adequate skin for further enlargement after having 380 mL breast implants in place for a year or longer it is quite possible to accept a significant increase in volume with new larger breast implants.  My feeling is that the best time to determine the final implant size is during the surgical procedure when test implants or sizers can be placed to show size, shape and contour.  Discuss your specific goals with your plastic surgeon and allow him/her to make the best determination for you when the actual results of the implants can be seen.  Do keep in mind that large implants such as the ones you are suggesting have a higher incidence of tension ripples and breast tissue thinning in the future.  Enjoy your results and best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Is it possible to get 650cc implants?

Determining which breast implant is best to help a patient meet her goals requires an examination so, unfortunately, no one here is going to be able to give you a worthwhile answer. Breast implants have dimensions including width, height and projection (profile) as well as volume and all of these numbers need to be taken into consideration in conjunction with the width, height, breast tissue volume and position, and soft tissue quality of the breasts in order to choose an implant. It sounds like you already have a surgeon so why not pay the doctor a visit, get an exam and then you will have a reliable answer to your question. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Thinking about 650cc implants

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


