5'5, 135lbs, 13.5cm; thinking 300cc for a conservative sporty look, currently a small B maybe an A?

Worried about going too big, tried the mentor silicon 300ccs

Doctor Answers 8

Worried about going too larger

Thank you for your question. When choosing implant size, you must take many factor into concern. Your goals, your breast dimensions and the quality of your skin. The Mentor sizing system and especially the Vectra 3D imaging can be helpful in giving you a good idea of your breast look post-surgery. The number one complaint is "I wish I went larger". I am certainly not talking you into larger, after surgery this is just the number one thing man of us hear. Your surgeon measured the width of your breasts (13.5cm) and probably suggested the implant that will fit that dimension and give you a conservative look. If you are still concerned I would find a board certified plastic surgeon with the Vectra 3D imaging system. Best of luck.

Breast Implant sizing

The most common reason to return to surgery after successful breast augmentation is to go to a larger size. When initially trying on the sizers, many patients feel that the size seen is too large. But when she replaces her blouse, they will frequently seem smaller. Also, as one backs up from the mirror, they appear smaller. So try on several sizes in a couple of tops for a better assessment, realizing the the final size will appear about 10% smaller than that which you see in the mirror when trying on sizers. 


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Worried about going too big?

Thank you so much for your question. Trying implant sizers is the best way to gauge the appropriate size recommendation, in my opinion. If the 300 cc did not appear to you or your plastic surgeon to be overwhelming, then it's not likely to look too big after surgery. I do always recommend to patients to have at least several consultations and to try sizers at all the offices you visit after a careful discussion about your goals! Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

5'5, 135lbs, 13.5cm; thinking 300cc for a conservative sporty look, currently a small B maybe an A?

You certainly have adequate base with to accommodate a 300 cc or even larger breast implant.  The best way to answer your question is for you to undergo breast implant sizing.  If her surgeon did not have sizers then you should do the Rice test in the privacy of your home to see how 300 cc look on you.   The Rice test is described in the length below:

You have to choose the implant size

that will give you the look that you want... unlined bra with sizers and light colored tops will give you the best idea (that doesn't cost a lot of money) of what size will work for you.  Forget about cup sizes... focus on implant size that will make you happy with how you see yourself in the mirror.  And use rice sizers at home and around town to see how comfortable you are with the different sizes.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Despite your good description of body type and goals, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.


 








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, 

I have found that the use of words such as “conservative sporty look” or "B cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

