Can I get good results from Mini Tummy tuck or even less invasive procedure (like laparoscopically)? (photos)

I've had 3 kids, workout almost daily, eat healthy and my stomach still sticks out. After my 3rd it's not just my low belly but upper too. From what I've read I think I have diastis recti. I don't want the big scar and long recovery from a full tummy tuck. Do you think I'd get good results from a mini tummy tuck or is there any even less invasive procedures that would help? I'm 5'4" and about 112 pounds.

Doctor Answers 3

Tummy tuck

you will have a better result with a full tummy tuck with muscle tightening for a flat abdomen,best of luck.

Dr Derby

Thank you for your question and the photo. I would feel that you are a better candidate for a full Tummy tuck instead of a mini. Best of luck  

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Mini tummy tuck with diastasis repair

A full diastasis repair can be done with a mini tummy tuck using a technique called umbilical float, but the recovery is the same as for a full TT. A muscle separation (diastasis) cannot be corrected with exercise, and same for loose skin.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
