I'm 6 1/2 weeks post op from a lower body lift. Why isn't my belly button done healing? (photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Belly Button after Abdominoplasty

The edge of the belly button probably died and now it is healing by scar.  It is normal that this process takes several weeks.  I don't see any infection now at least on the photo.  Please consult your plastic surgeon for follow up.

Best,

Alex Kim, MD


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Body Lift/Body Contouring

I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you contact your plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
