I have hyperactive thyroid, will I be able to do a breast cosmetic surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Hyperactive thyroid

Dear Symone':As long as your thyroid function and levels are stable, then you should be OK to proceed with elective cosmetic breast surgery.  It may be a good idea to visit with your primary care physician or the doctor that manages your thyroid before opting for cosmetic breast surgery.   Best wishes,
Dr. BasuHouston, TX

I have hyperactive thyroid, will I be able to do a breast cosmetic surgery?

Thank you for your question.  As long as your hyperthyroid condition is stabilized and under control, you should be fine to proceed with surgery.  You would need a medical clearance from your medical doctor.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Hyperactive thyroid

Hello, if you have a hyperactive thyroid, elective surgery is not necessarily contraindicated. However, your surgeon would need to take into consideration whether your condition is properly treated and whether there are any additional surgical risks associated with your thyroid condition.  They might also consult with your family physician and/or endocrinologist to determine whether BA surgery is appropriate.

You might also like...

I have hyperactive thyroid, will I be able to do a breast cosmetic surgery?

Well controlled hyperthyroidism should not be a contraindication to the planned procedures. Best to have documented ( lab tests) well-controlled thyroid hormone levels for at least 3 months prior to proceeding. Your internist/endocrinologist will be your best resource when it comes to good advice regarding timing of the procedure. Best wishes.
