Should I get a breast reduction or breast lipo?

45, 36f, dense glandular breasts, 5.8, 210, they sag to my elbow with no bra, looks like its from the weight as they are full breasts and nipple is centered perfectly. They are becoming to big and I would have to loose like 60-80 lbs to see a difference and even then they would look worse!

Doctor Answers 13

Candidate for a BR

Far more important than the technique is the skill and experience of your plastic surgeon. Choose your surgeon rather than the technique and let them explain why one technique may be better than another.
See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for a breast reduction.

Also known as reduction mammoplasty, this is an operation intended to reduce the size of a woman’s breasts and improve their shape and position. Frequently, the areola (dark skin around the nipple) is also made smaller. Functional symptoms (medical disorders) caused by excessive breast weight may be relieved or improved by this operation.
Women who have large, heavy breasts, which may be the cause of movement difficulties, back, shoulder and neck pain, poor posture, bra-strap indentations and chafing under the breasts will benefit from reduction.
Women with excessive breast size, which may decrease a sense of attractiveness and self-confidence, are candidates.
Large breasts that interfere with normal daily activities or with exercise will be more comfortable when reduced.

Breast Reduction with Liposuction

Certainly, #Liposuction can be used during a #BreastReduction to decreas the size of the breast in selected patients. Liposuction alone has the least number and size of scars but has the greatest limitations in shaping and reducing the breast. Liposuction may be combined with the vertical method to give an optimal shape to your breasts. Adjustments of the Nipple and/or Areola can also be done at the same time.
#LiposuctionBreastReduction or #ScarlessBreastReduction is also ideal for older patients who seek some relief of their excessive breast size and weight.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Breast reduction or breast lipoma

 scar less breast reduction, or liposuction of the breast as it is also known, only works if the breast tissues mostly fatty.  Dense glandular breast unfortunately cannot be treated very easily with liposuction, because the dense glandular tissue does not come out in liposuction tools easily.

Breast liposuction versus Breast reduction

There are few indications for isolated breast liposuction.  When the breasts appear as you describe, with sagging to the elbows, it is likely that the breast skin, fatty tissue within the breast, and breast glandular tissue have to be removed to reshape the breasts.  That is exactly what can be done with breast reduction surgery!  An consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, who will take a detailed history and review the examination, is essential in creating an individualized treatment plan.

Stephen U. Harris, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast Reduction or Breast Liposuction

Liposuction of the breasts can be a great procedure for the right patient. However, liposuction only removes fat and not breast tissue and there will be no tightening of the skin, therefore more sag and no lifting. You may be a good candidate for a regular breast reduction. When you get to a weight you can comfortably maintain, see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation. Good luck!

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Lipo vs breast reduction surgery

Liposuction alone might only reduce the volume. It will not lift the breasts or tighten the skin.  Best to perform a reduction surgically.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast liposuction versus breast reduction and total body fat

Breasts that are either too large or too low are extremely difficult to live with. The weight and the motion place a lot of pressure on the shoulders via bra straps and on core muscles. In terms of techniques, I typically use liposuction and reduction techniques together. Skin and tissue removal are necessary to manage reduction/lifting of the breast, and liposuction is important for people who have a lot of subcutaneous fat or simply for people who can benefit from a bit of shaping. The fact is, many women have large amounts of upper body skin and fat over and around the breast. The best plan for any person is to combine surgery with lifestyle change. Weight loss is a subject where I think we physicians often contribute to making women feel hopeless/helpless and somehow not in control by not talking about it. Being overweight or obese or morbidly obese is something only the patient can control and surgery will be riskier and function more like a temporary bandaid for the problem for your body and wellness if not addressed. So the answer is, to have the best results, less fat, less skin, and less breast tissue all will help keep your breasts from being a burden and make your life so much better. 

Angela Keen, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast Lipo v reduction

You are not a candidate for Lipo-few women are. Given the size of sagging of the breasts, you would need the formal breast reduction. See a board certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation.

Most likely a reduction

An in person exam is needed to know exactly what you need -- but from your description it seems as if a reduction is needed. Lipo only works for smaller fatty breasts.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Liposuction

Great Question.  Breast liposuction is really only useful in select circumstances.  It is hard to say for sure with photos or an exam but it sounds like your breasts as you describe them would not benefit from liposuction alone.  It is true that breast reduction surgery may be a bigger operation but it will likely get you the results you are looking for.

Maje sure you consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon before making any decisions.  There are many practioners out there that are wielding liposuction instruments that are not properly trained to guide you in the right direction.

I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
