Can you have SculpSure on lower abdomen with prior Tummy tuck and Liposuction?

Doctor Answers 14

SculpSure post-Liposuction

Thank you for your question, foreveryoung908. I am disappointed that you have found that your Liposuction did not provide your desired results, but glad to deliver you news that SculpSure is the best treatment for addressing subcutaneous fat as SculpSure can melt up to 25% of your unwanted subcutaneous fat. The main issue with performing SculpSure after Liposuction is prolonged numbness. For best results, consult a board certified specialist.

Best wishes,

Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

SculpSure is a great option for small belly bulges after (or before!) tummy tuck.

I have been loving SculpSure because it is more versatile than CoolSculpting and works fast with similar results. Unlike CoolSculpting, no flesh needs to be sucked into a vacuum device, so smaller pockets of unwanted fat can be easily treated even if they are too small or the wrong shape for CoolSculpting. The procedure is fast and only temporarily uncomfortable for about 60 seconds. Even my most sensitive patients have flown through it with ease. Because small, flatter contour areas can easily be treated, it is perfect for post-tummy tuck bellies as well.

Jessica J. Krant, MD, MPH
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

SculpSure after Lipo

Thank you for your question. Yes, you can have SculpSure done after having had liposuction and a tummy tuck. SculpSure is a great non-invasive procedure. It targets stubborn fat and helps contour your figure. It has worked for many of our patients.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fine tuning body contouring surgery with sculpsure

Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

Yes, Sculpsure is a great adjuvant for body contouring patients that have minor issues with fat tissue excess. The only caveat is scar tissue and numbness. Scar tissue will increase the sensitivity to the treatment making it in  some cases painful. On the other hand numbness will be responsible for potential harm since there is no feedback to adjust the settings of the laser for the treatment.

Wishing you the best in your journey

SculpSure for contouring

Sculpture is a wonderful method to help improve the results of previous procedures.  There are some contraindications to the procedure including hernias, numbness of the skin and scar tissue.  Please see an experienced physician to help you choose the right approach.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Can Sculpsure be done after tummy tuck and lipo

Yes it can and is does have some amazing results.  It is important that the specialist does not put the applicators over the scars or any area's of numbness as you could burn.

Timothy Fee, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Can you have SculpSure on lower abdomen with prior Tummy tuck and Liposuction?

Thank you for your question.

You can have Sculpsure performed over the lower abdomen after tummy tuck and lipo.  The important matter is to make sure that you have regained sensation in those areas.  However it is important not to place applicators on scars or areas that have not regained sensation because there is a possibility of burns if the are being treated has no sensation.

Thank you

Saul Lahijani, MD
Los Angeles Physician
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Can you have SculpSure on lower abdomen with prior Tummy tuck and Liposuction?

SculpSure can produce wonderful results post tummy tuck and liposuction procedures. However, the applicators cannot be placed directly over scars or areas of the abdomen that are numb. With that said the applicators can be strategically placed to avoid specific areas and still produce successful results.

Scott Chapin, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Sculpsure tummy tuck abdominoplasty liposuction

I appreciate your question.
Sculpsure is a great treatment and adjunct for stubborn areas even if youve had prior surgery.
It should not be done over the numb area of a tummy tuck since it can burn you.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Post-surgical SculpSure

Even though you are able to have the SculpSure procedure following a Tummy Tuck or Liposuction, it is best to allow time in between procedures in order for the body to recover. Having SculpSure in conjunction with other procedures will allow you to define and sculpt the areas to achieve your desired look, however is it important to not have the applicators placed directly on the previous scars. It's best to consult with your surgeon to better determine your options. Good luck!
