Can you get ultrasonic waves at physio on the scar tissue formation after gyno/lipo surgery to help break up scar tissue?

Normal post surgery scar tissue build up under nipple cavity area to the side of chest. Can you get ultrasound at physio along with the aggressive massaging to help heal?

Doctor Answers 3

Gynecomastia #liposuction #chestcontour #woundhealing #tmbcomsteicsurgery

Dear gynsucks
Thank you for your question! Ultrasound to break up scar tissue is helpful.  Be sure that there is not fluid collection.
With Warm Regards
Trevor M Born MD

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews


it can't hurt. I have use this very effectively in other situations. If there is a small buildup of scar tissue and sometimes a Cortisone injection is extremely helpful. Massage and Time are also in your favor.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Massage May Soften Post Surgery Scar Tissue

Massaging the areas will help soften the scar tissue which feel "lumpy” and irregular areas. This hardening or tight feeling will decreases with time and massaging can help it.Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely.
The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin.If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
