What type of tummy tuck would you recommend to achieve a flat tummy? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 19

What type of tummy tuck would you recommend to achieve a flat tummy?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. you look to be a good candidate for full tummy tuck plus liposuction. which will give you your desired results.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Complete Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Pregnancy has cause the abs to spread apart.  Those need to be tightened to get a flatter abdomen.  Then skin of the abdomen can be removed.  

R. McIntyre Bridges, MD
Shreveport Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

A Full Tummy Tuck Would Be Best

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for posting photos with your question. As most of the surgeons answering have said, a full tummy tuck appears to be the best procedure to get your desired results. Combining liposuction with a tummy tuck is common and can enhance the outcome of the surgery. Make sure you have a board-certified plastic surgeon perform the procedure. Good luck.

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear Olaf15,

Thank you for your clinical question and post. The photographs that you posted show a relatively protuberant abdomen with some rectus diastasis or weakness of the rectus abdominis muscle. In addition, there are some subcutaneous fat of the love handles and hips and very distended lower abdomen with relatively little subcutaneous fat on the front of the tummy, but significant collections on the love handle and sides.

Based upon a thorough physical examination, discussions with the patient I would generally recommend a tummy tuck procedure with liposuction in hips and flanks. The only difficulty might be management of your belly button which is quite high in your abdominal wall and certain plastic surgery tricks such as floating the belly button or incomplete transposition of the only belly button stock may need to be performed.

I hope this information has been of some assistance and best of luck.

For more information, please review the link below.

R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.
Certified Plastic Surgeon
Yorkville, Toronto

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

A normal tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no "kind" of tummy tuck for nobody, the only existing variations might be the fleur de lys incisions in ex-obese patients and few others. 99% cases go for standard complete tummy tuck with muscle repair, which btw is one of your biggest problems since your abdominal corset is weak.

Alejandro Nogueira, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon

Full tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You would get a homerun result from a full tummy tuck and liposuction of the waist. Definitely seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area with an expertise in Body Contouring for a consultation and a detailed treatment plan. Good luck! Dean Vistnes.

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

What type of tummy tuck would you recommend?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suspect that you will need a full tummy tuck, which involves removing extra fat, and skin.You will likely also need tightening of your abdominal muscles to correct a “rectus diastasis.I wish the best of luck.

What type of tummy tuck would you recommend to achieve a flat tummy?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You would do well with a total abdominoplasty including removal of fat and plication of your abdominal muscles. Please see a board certified Plastic surgeon for your consultation.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon

What options would I recommend for a flat tummy?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your photos, you appear to be a great candidate for a full tummy tuck.  Be sure to consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area for a qualified opinion.  Good luck!

Full Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your pictures.  I would recommend a full tummy tuck.  This will give you the best access to tighten your entire abdominal wall.  Seek consultation from several board certified plastic surgeons.
