Does throwing up a lot 1 year post op tummy tuck cause the muscle repair to get loose/stretch or separate?

Doctor Answers 2

Should not negatively impact your tummy tuck

Generally speaking, you should be recovered enough from your surgery at one year that this would not negatively affect your muscle repair, as your tissues would be strong enough to withstand vomiting. If you have concerns, however, you should probably speak to your surgeon.

Tummy Tuck

Although we cannot say for sure, it is unlikely to disrupt your repair after a year. The scar strength is maximum at ~6 weeks. The best approach though is to be examined by your plastic surgeon to ensure your repair/result is ok. Best wishes.
