Is Tetracycline an effective alternate for Doxycycline to treat LPP in a 45 year old female?

I was prescribed Doxycycline to treat my scalp LPP however I developed an allergic reaction to the drug. In your experience, is Tetracycline an effective replacement drug to help control LPP? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 3

Treatment for LLP

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The answer to this question is no, but you must speak with your dermatologist and work out a treatment protocol


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Doxycycline allergy - can I take tetracycline?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, but be sure to review this with your dermatologist. If you are allergic to doxycycline, it should be assumed you are allergic to tetracycline and minocycline until proven otherwise.

Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Vancouver Dermatologist

Understanding Hair loss and hair loss treatment options: hair transplant, prp and progesterone

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This requires an in-person evaluation. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a hair loss expert to go over your test results, condition and advise you on best treatment options. In our office, we use progesterone and prp with great results. Hair transplantation is an alternative. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...
