Can I get another TCA 20% peel 3 weeks after my first one?

Im trying to get rid of my pih and current breakouts. My skin was finished peeling/flaking at about 1 week after peel. Still have acne and pih however it is a little improved and it is 13 days after peel.

Doctor Answers 1


You are using too high a concentration with too short of a time. Personally I would drop your TCA to 10% or lower, 2 coats at most, space out 2 weeks. If you go high concentration, you can actually make your PIH worse. Obviously use SPF, and also a fading agent to help. All the best,Dr Davin Lim

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
